Privacy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

In this statement, “we” means The Harpur Trust (the “Trust”). Bedford School, Bedford Girls’ School, Bedford Modern School, Pilgrims School and Bedford High School for Girls are all part of The Harpur Trust.

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through www.harpurtrust.org.uk (our site) will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the Trust and the schools are the same data controller. Further details of the personal data we hold, and how we use it, can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk under registration number Z1670129. Further information about data protection is available there.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.
  • Where you access the password protected area of our site, to fill in or retrieve an online grant application, we use the information you provide within this area of the site to assess and process your grant application. The email address and password you enter is to enable you to save and retrieve your grant application.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may use cookies (small text files which we [and other website operators] store on your computer when you visit our site) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable us to recognise you when you return to our site, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed. They also enable us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use this website and the internet. You can set your browser to reject our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of our website.

The Harpur Trust uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service produce by Google Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate visitors’ use of the Harpur Trust website. It does not collect personally identifiable information, and does not track your movements between different websites.

The cookies used by Google Analytics are:

  • __utma
  • __utmb
  • __utmc
  • __utmz

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Goole. By using the Harpur Trust website, you consent to the process of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

For more information set by Google Analytics, including information on how to opt out please go to http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You may opt out of Google Analytics on all websites by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, or just for this website by clicking on the button below.

Opting out of Google Analytics cookies

If you click the “Opt out” button below we will delete the Google Analytics cookies and disable Google Analytics on all subsequent pages. To do this we will set another cookie called “CookieManager” that remembers your decision to opt out. You can change this setting at any time by returning to this page.

You are opted in to Google Analytics cookies.

Opt out

Cookie used on feedback forms

The cookie ASP.NET_SessionId is required for the correct functioning of the feedback forms on the site. This cookie therefore remains enabled.

Data security and where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is stored and treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information, or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information

We may share information within The Harpur Trust, but only in a way that complies with the Act. For example, if you request a school prospectus, we will forward your request to that school.

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply, our terms of use or any other contract between us, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Charity, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee (usually £10) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@harpurtrust.org.uk